Turmobil | Cookie Policy
info@turmobil.com /turmobil

COOKIE POLICY

Clarification Text on Cookies of www.turmobil.com

(Clarification Text)

Last update on 16/07/2020

About the Clarification Text

TurMobil® (referred as to ‘Company’) uses some technologies (referred to as ‘cookies’) such as cookies, pixels, and gifs while you visit our online platforms. The use of such technologies is in line with the relevant laws particularly the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698

The aim of this Clarification Text is to inform the website users/members/guests (referred as to ‘Data Owner’) on the processing of personal data while visiting our website namely “turmobil.com” (referred to as ‘site’). With this clarification text, we would like to inform you on what kind of cookies we are using and how you can control these cookies.

We, as TurMobil®, can stop using cookies, change the type or function of these cookies or add new cookies to our site. Hence, we reserve the right to change the articles stated in this Clarification Text whenever we deem appropriate. All changes on the current clarification text will take effect upon publishing on the site or any other platform open to the public. You can see the date of the last update above.

We advise you to read the Policy of the Protection and Processing of Personal Data through https://turmobil.com/kvkk-politikamiz/ to have more information.

Which Cookies Are Used For Which Purposes?

Generally

TurMobil® uses cookies for various reasons and in so doing we are processing your personal data. Please find below the main reasons:

To be able to sustain the main functions to run the site. For example; to avoid entering the passport when you visit different pages on the site upon logging in.
To analyze the site and to enhance the performance of the site. For example: integration of different servers on which the site runs, to detect the number of site users, to regulate the performance accordingly and to enable users to find what they are looking for more easily.

To enhance the functionality of the site and to provide easy use. For example: to post on third party social media platforms via the site, to remember the username or search history when users log in next time.

Personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, showing ads in accordance with the web pages and products that the visitors have checked earlier.

In accordance with the article 5 and article 8 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and/or in cases of exceptions on the relevant bylaw, your personal data can be processed when necessary with your consent and otherwise without getting your consent. TurMobil® can share your personal data with third parties who are using our services, our partners and group companies in accordance with the law and in an attempt to achieve the above-stated targets. We would like to express that the parties with whom we are sharing your personal data can store them on any server all around the world.

Cookies Used in Our Site

Please find below the different types of cookies we use on our site. Our site uses both first party cookies (those inserted by the site that you visit) and third-party cookies (those inserted by servers other than the site that you visit).

Essential Cookies

Some cookies are essential for our website to function correctly. For instance; user identification cookies that get activated when you log in ensure that your session continues when you pass to other webpages on our website.

Explanation of Cookies
TurMobil® User Cookies

The actions taken by the user on the website are kept in this cookie. Information such as Customer Number, User ID, reservation information if any, and for how long they have been subscribed are kept.
TurMobil® Proprietary Information
Private information of the user is kept in this cookie. Its duration is 5 days. The information that is kept: Name of the customer, date of birth, ID number, security questions, etc. In addition, the information is encrypted to ensure the security of user information.
Functionality and Preference Cookies

These cookies remember your preferences and selections on our website to customize the services provided on our website for you. For instance, it helps us remember your language selection on our website.

Explanation of Cookies
Language Cookie: this cookie keeps the selected language of the user. It’s indefinite.
Session Cookies: Session cookies are kept in this area. The cookies are deleted when the user closes the browser. The common aim of these cookies is to make sure that our website functions correctly throughout the visit of the user. For instance, these are the cookies that keep the car information selected for reservation by the user or the roles of the customer.
Social Media Cookies

These cookies provide a collection of information about your social media usage. For instance, cookies can be used to use your Facebook/ Twitter account information for generating targeted advertisements and conducting market research.

Explanation of Cookies

Facebook: These kinds of cookies provide monitoring of Facebook users (or non-users) with the aim of market analysis and product development. It is possible to accept or reject these by changing the browser settings.
Twitter: These kinds of cookies are used to monitor social media network users or non-users with the aim of market analysis and product development. Its duration is 180 days. It is possible to accept or reject these by changing the browser settings.
Performance and Analysis Cookies

Explanation of Cookies
Google Analytics: These kinds of cookies help collect all statistical data and thus help develop the presentation and the usage of the website. Google helps us understand users better by adding public statistics and relevant data to these statistics. Our website uses Google Analytics cookies. The data collected with the aforementioned cookies are transferred to Google servers in the US and they are kept in accordance with the data protection principles of Google. You can click here to get more information on the analytical data processing activities of Google and the principles about the protection of personal data. Its duration is 180 days and it can be used for up to 720 days. To control cookies; https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
With these cookies, we can analyze your website usage and the performance of our website and provide better services for you. For instance, with these cookies, we can see which pages our users visit the most, if our website works properly and potential problems.
Targeting and Advertisement Cookies

We use cookies to promote products and services on our website or other platforms. Additionally, we can collaborate with some of our business partners within or out of our website to advertise and promote. For instance, cookies can be used to track whether you clicked on an advertisement on our website and benefitted from the advertised services on the website that you were then directed to after the advertisement caught your attention.

Explanation of Cookies
Advertisements: It is used to show behavioral and target-oriented advertisements to visitors. Its duration is 180 days. It is possible to accept or reject these by changing the browser settings.
How can I control the use of cookies?

You have the opportunity to change your browser settings and customize your preferences regarding cookies.

Adobe Analytics http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html
AOL https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser
Google Adwords https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en
Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Google Chrome http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
MozillaFirefox http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

What are your rights as the data owner?

In accordance with article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data; data owners hold the rights to learn whether their personal data is processed, demand information regarding this if their personal data is processed, learn the purpose to process the personal data and whether these are used accordingly, be informed about the third parties that the data is transferred to domestically and internationally, ask for the personal data to be corrected if the data is incompletely processed or wrong and ask for this activity to be reported to third parties that personal data was transferred to within this scope, ask for the personal data to be deleted or destroyed if the reasons that require the processing of data disappear even though it was processed according to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and other relevant articles and ask for this activity to be reported to third parties that personal data was transferred to within this scope, object to any result against themselves by the analysis of the processed data exclusively through automatic systems, and demand the loss to be recovered if they suffer a loss due to the process of data contradictory to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data.

If you declare your request regarding the aforementioned rights to info@turmobil.com on www.turmobil.com/iletisim, your request will be evaluated as soon as possible and will be finalized within 30 (thirty) days. It’s essential that a fee won’t be asked regarding these requests, however, the company reserves the right to ask for a fee based on the rates determined by the Protection of Personal Data Committee.

The data owner undertakes that the information in this Clarification Text is complete, correct and up-to-date; and that they will update immediately if there is any change in this information. The company cannot be held responsible if the data owner doesn’t provide up-to-date information.

The data owner accepts that they might not be able to completely benefit from the operation of the website if they make a request that will result in any personal data not being used by the company and declares that any responsibility arising within this context will be theirs.

©️ 2020 Turmobil. Tüm hakları saklıdır. Tasarım & Uygulama: